Promoting the sport of Lacrosse by providing youth coed lacrosse programs and activities in the Verona Wisconsin area for grades 3 through high school.

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

The Verona Lacrosse Club serves the youth lacrosse community of Verona Wisconsin and the Verona Area School District.

High School Programs
Our High School boys and girls programs are school sanctioned sports.  Students participating in these programs must be enrolled and in good standing at Verona Area High School.

Youth Programs
Our youth boys and girls programs primarily service students enrolled in the Verona Area School District and kids who are home schooled or attending parochial schools but live within the Verona Area School District boundaries.  To facilitate the growth of the sport, the club has allowed players to register and participate from surrounding school districts who are not serviced by a local club.  The club abides by the MALA (Madison Area Lacrosse Association) rules as they pertain to district boundaries.  These rules are displayed below.  It is not uncommon for a player to be asked to return to their home club if the club expands their program offerings from one year to the next.  Before registering each year, please check with your local lacrosse club to determine if they will be forming a team at your age level for that season.  If your club is not able to form a team, we have always found room for players who wish to play within the rules below.

MALA Rule 9:  Rostering (Adopted 4/6/11)
 
9.1       Except for a co-op team and a youth player playing up at the high school level (Rule 4.2.1), each high school team roster may include only players who attend the high school.
 
9.2       A high school co-op team is a team the roster of which includes players from more than one high school that conform to specifications indicated in Rule 10 (below).  A high school co-op team roster may include only players who attend one of the high schools that are included in the high school co-op team, except as in Rule 4.2.1
 
9.4       A high school player must roster on the team that includes the player’s high school of attendance, except that if a member of a league recognizes a new team and in prior years a player in a high school district or private school included in that team was rostered on the pre-existing team, the player must roster on the new team, except if the player is a junior or a senior, the player may roster on the pre-existing team if the boards of the two affected league members agree.
 
9.4.1    A high school player that is home-schooled must play for the team associated with the school district in which the player resides.  If no such team exists, then the player may participate on the team nearest geographically to the residing school district.  Once the player plays for this team, they must remain with that team throughout, unless the player joins a public or private high school, in which case refer to 9.4 above.
 
9.5       A youth lacrosse player must roster on the team in their school district or co-op districts if such a team exists.  If their school district does not have a team or established co-op, they must play with the nearest geographical team.
           
9.5.1    A youth player that is home-schooled must play for the team associated with the school district in which the player resides.  If no such team exists, then the player may participate on the team nearest geographically to the residing school district.  Once the player plays for this team, they must remain with that team throughout, unless the player joins a public or private school district, in which case refer to 9.5 above.
 
9.6       Teams in violation of these rostering rules may be subjected to forfeiture of all games in which the offending player(s) participate.

 

The Verona Lacrosse Club reserves the right to modify the rostering criteria above based on any changes or modifications to MALA rules not included in the above. 

VERONA LACROSSE SUPPORTS THE RIGHT TO PLAY THE GAME and PLACE FOR EVERYONE

If you have questions please contact a club representative for more information or clarification.